Highland Storm

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Cheryl Smith on Tuesday, September 10, 2019 (244 views)
See attached the schedule for Rep and Local League for the week of September 17-19th, 2019. Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Cheryl Smith on Monday, September 2, 2019 (180 views)
South Muskoka is hosting an MPS Coaching Day on Saturday September 21st in Bracebridge for all Coaching Staff. Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Cheryl Smith on Tuesday, August 27, 2019 (240 views)

Our Exhibition Weekend Home Dates and Away Dates in Sturgeon have been confirmed!  Check below for your REP players dates and times:

Read More

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Cheryl Smith on Friday, August 23, 2019 (248 views)
Calling all Initiation I & II Players!
Introductory Skates will take place on Wednesday October 9th.
5:30-6:30 Initiation I  (ages 3-4)
6:30-7:30 Initiation II (ages 5-6)
Regular season will begin on Wednesday October 16th. 
All Weekly Practices will be on Wednesdays in Haliburton and Saturdays will be in Haliburton or Wilberforce arenas.
All First Year players only pay $100.00 for the full season.
Please register ASAP to ensure your child secures a spot on a team!!

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Cheryl Smith on Friday, August 23, 2019 (210 views)
Calling all Local league players.
We will be hosting our first introductory skate Thursday, September 12 in Haliburton. Come out warm up with your team, try out your equipment, and meet your coach.
6pm Minor and Major Novice (7-8yrs old)
7pm Atom and Peewee (9-12 yrs old)
8pm Bantam and Midget (13-18 yrs old)
Regular scheduled practices begin the week of September 16th. League games begin the first weekend in October. Make sure your registered for the season to guarantee a spot on a team!
OMHA Headlines
Other Recent Articles
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarSchedule for the Next 5 Days
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
REP Midget- The Highlander - Smolen Family Dentistry - Cody Hodgson Tournament
REP Bantam-The Pepper Mill Steak & Pasta House - McKecks Place - Cody Hodgson Tournament
Initiation 1 - Tim Bits
8:30 AM-9:30 AM
Practice
Initiation 2 - Tim Bits
9:30 AM-10:30 AM
Practice
REP Atom- Haliburton Timbermart - Castle Cottage Country Building Supplies
12:40 PM
@ Huntsville Otters
CSC (Jack Bionda) [MPS-AT-36]
REP Peewee-Joanne Sharpleys Source for Sports - Dollos Foodland
3:00 PM
@ Newcastle Stars
Newcastle [PW-68]
REP Major Novice - Ridgewood Ford - Haliburton County Chiropractic
3:00 PM
vs. Lindsay Huskies
LL Minor Novice - Bright Woods Landscaping
4:30 PM-5:30 PM
Practice
LL Peewee Yellow- Walker Home Hardware
4:30 PM
@ South Muskoka Blakewood Constr
LL Major Novice - Tom Prentice & Sons - Docs of Haliburton
5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Practice
LL Midget- Total Site Services - Pharmasave
8:00 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
LL Atom Yellow-Dewayne Simms Construction - TD Canada Trust
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
LL Peewee Yellow- Walker Home Hardware
7:30 PM-8:30 PM
Practice
REP Midget- The Highlander - Smolen Family Dentistry
8:30 PM
@ Sturgeon Lake Thunder
Bobcaygeon [MD-104]
LL Minor Novice - Bright Woods Landscaping
5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Practice
REP Atom- Haliburton Timbermart - Castle Cottage Country Building Supplies
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
Initiation 1 - Tim Bits
5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Practice
REP Major Novice - Ridgewood Ford - Haliburton County Chiropractic
5:30 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
Initiation 2 - Tim Bits
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
REP Peewee-Joanne Sharpleys Source for Sports - Dollos Foodland
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Practice
REP Bantam-The Pepper Mill Steak & Pasta House - McKecks Place
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
REP Midget- The Highlander - Smolen Family Dentistry
8:00 PM
@ Lindsay Muskies
LL Major Novice - Tom Prentice & Sons - Docs of Haliburton
5:00 PM-6:00 PM
Practice
LL Atom Blue- GJ Burtch Construction
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
REP Atom- Haliburton Timbermart - Castle Cottage Country Building Supplies
7:00 PM
@ Brock Township Wild
Beaverton [AT-10]
LL Peewee Blue- Canadian Tire Minden
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
LL Midget- Total Site Services - Pharmasave
8:00 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
Organization Record
2019/2020
Upcoming Games
  • Sun
    Oct 20
    12:40 PM
    REP Atom- Haliburton Timbermart - Castle Cottage Country Building Supplies
    at Huntsville Otters
  • Sun
    Oct 20
    3:00 PM
    REP Peewee-Joanne Sharpleys Source for Sports - Dollos Foodland
    at Newcastle Stars
  • Sun
    Oct 20
    3:00 PM
    REP Major Novice - Ridgewood Ford - Haliburton County Chiropractic
    vs. Lindsay Huskies
  • Sun
    Oct 20
    4:30 PM
    LL Peewee Yellow- Walker Home Hardware
    at South Muskoka Blakewood Constr
  • Mon
    Oct 21
    8:30 PM
    REP Midget- The Highlander - Smolen Family Dentistry
    at Sturgeon Lake Thunder
  • Wed
    Oct 23
    8:00 PM
    REP Midget- The Highlander - Smolen Family Dentistry
    at Lindsay Muskies
View AllOnline Libraries
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from highlandstorm.org on Sunday, October 20, 2019 at 3:01 AM